Technical Sessions:


Session 1. Present and future space launch systems, launch vehicles, their components and systems

  • Analysis of engineering solutions for present and future space launch systems and launch vehicles, including expendable and reusable launch vehicles;
  • Analysis of the current trends in the development of the launch service world market;
  • Analysis of engineering solutions for critical subsystems of launch vehicles (control, thermostating, electric power supply systems);
  • Methods and means for development testing of assembled components of integrated launch vehicles (ILVs) (test-bench facilities, real-time computer systems for monitoring, measurement and control of the test-bench equipment and test models);
  • Problems of ensuring optimal reliability of launch vehicles (LVs) and launch complexes (LCs);
  • Methods and means to exclude technogenic pollution of the near-Earth space;
  • Injection systems and technologies;
  • Ballistics, dynamics, aero/gas-dynamics, heat exchange and thermal protection, loads and strength of present and future space-rocket hardware products.
Chairman: Alexander Mashchenko
First Deputy General Designer – First Deputy General Director for Organizational and Technical Matters, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Coordinators: Alexander Kushnar’ov
First Deputy General Designer – First Deputy General Director for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Evgeniy Baranov –
Deputy Chief Designer and Deputy Head of the Design Office for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes – Head of the Space Launch Systems and Combat Missile Systems Design Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Vladimir Sirenko
Head of the Computational-Theoretical Complex for Design and Computation of Ballistics, Aerodynamics, Heat-and-Mass Exchange, and Strength, Yuzhnoye SDO, NASU Corresponding Member, Ukraine.
Secretary: Fyodor Palyamar
Leading Engineer of Department of the Space Launch Systems and Combat Missile Systems Design Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 2.      Present and future space satellite systems

  • Technical configuration of present-day satellites and spacecraft;
  • Onboard and ground support systems for data acquisition, control and testing of spacecraft;
  • Space missions and technologies associated with acquiring data about Earth and its environment;
  • Space communication technologies and systems, including stationary and mobile satellite communication, tele and radio broadcasting, stationary and broadband interactive multimedia satellite services;
  • Scientific satellite missions for researches in the field of Earth sciences, astronomical and astrophysical observations, researches in the field of fundamental physics and astrophysics;
  • Present and future navigation systems;
  • Spacecraft energy supply.
Chairman: Vladimir Maslyey
Chief Designer and Head of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Coordinators:: Konstantin Belousov
Deputy Chief Designer and Deputy Head of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Yuriy Shovkoplyas  –
Deputy Chief Designer of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Luk’yan Anatychuk
Director of the Thermoelectricity Institute of the National Academy of Sciences and Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine, NASU Academician, Ukraine.
Secretary: Oleg Dotsenko
Head of Group of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Telecommunications Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 3.  Future rocket engines and propulsion systems

  • Engineering solutions currently used to create liquid, solid, hybrid and electrical rocket propulsion systems for expendable and reusable launch vehicles and spacecraft;
  • Future propulsion systems for launch vehicles.
Chairman: Alexander Prokopchuk
Chief Designer and Head of the Rocket Engine Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Coordinators: Vladimir Shul’ga –
Deputy Chief Designer of the Rocket Engine Planning and Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, NASU Corresponding Member, Ukraine.
Yuriy Mitikov
Head of the Propulsion Engineering Department at the Dnipro National University, Ukraine.
Anatoliy Kirichenko  –
Chief Designer and Head of the Solid Rocket Motor Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Alexander Tregubenko –
Deputy Chief Designer of Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Vladimir Durachenko –
Head of Department of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Communications Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Secretary: Andrey Kukhta  –
Leading Engineer – Designer of the Rocket Engine Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 4. Materials and technologies

    • Recent developments and advanced researches in the field of new materials and structures employed in expendable and reusable space transportation systems and spacecraft, as well as their creation technologies;
    • Quality assessment methods for new space-rocket materials and technologies;
    • Nanotechnologies in space rocketry;
    • Current production methods in space rocketry – “additive production”.
Chairman: Alexander Potapov
Head of the Advanced Materials and Technologies Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, Academician of the Academy of Technological Sciences of Ukraine, Candidate of Engineering, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Coordinators: Igor Snegirev
Deputy Chief Engineer for Production, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Anatoliy Sanin
Head of the Flying Vehicles Engineering and Production Department of the Physical and Technical Faculty of the Dnipro National University, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Ukraine.
Anzhelika Simbirkina –
Deputy Head of the New Materials and Advanced Technologies Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Tamara Man’ko –
Professor of the Production Engineering Department of the Dnipro National University, Doctor of Engineering, Ukraine.
Secretary: Oksana Prontsevich  –
Leading Research Officer of the New Materials and Advanced Technologies Complex, Yuzhnoye SDO, Candidate of Engineering, Ukraine.

Session 5.    Space for humankind

  • Space exploration: political, economic and juridical aspects;
  • Space exploration and international cooperation;
  • Influence of space activities on the socio-economic development and daily life of society;
  • Methods and prospects for space education of young people;
  • Distance design and education through the global Internet;
  • Development and implementation of new information technologies in the sphere of international and regional standardization of space technologies; main priority tasks and problematic issues;
  • Innovative technologies and inventions;
  • Space technologies in the human history;
  • Museums, historical-museum and historical-technical activities.
Chairman: Irina Dyachuk
Director of the S.P Korolev Zhytomyr Museum of Cosmonautics, Doctor of Philosophy, Associate Professor, Ukraine.
Coordinators:  Alexander Novikov
Director of the Space-Rocket Training and Research Center of Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Irina Fedorenko  –
Head of the Organizational Department of the A.M. Makarov National Center for Aerospace Education of Youth, Candidate of History, Ukraine.
Nikolay Mitrakhov  –
Director of the Yuzhnoye SDO Representative Office in Kiev, Ukraine.
Secretary: Nina Zykova
Head of the Postgraduate School of Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 6.Ground complexes, launching equipment and their operation

  • Research, evaluation, prediction and improvement of technical, economic and ergonomic characteristics of launching and ground equipment;
  • Development of theoretical fundamentals, models, and methods for substantiation of technical requirements for the complexes and launching equipment;
  • Development and improvement of theoretical and experimental methods for determining the practicability and the rational ways of using new physical principles, engineering solutions, and technological processes;
  • Use of information technologies in space-rocket systems design and development.
  • Research, development, and improvement of methods for stress-strain state calculation and modelling of dynamic processes during transportation and installation of space-rocket systems;
  • Development of principles, ways of construction, and engineering solutions for ground complexes and launching equipment;
  • Development and improvement of methods and devices for fire-and-explosion safety and for neutralization of fill-and-drain systems;
  • Development of methodology and methods for program planning, justification, creation, testing, assessment, and improvement of operation systems;
  • Testing and operation of space launch systems;
  • Development of prediction methods to identify causes of occurrence of emergency states of the complexes;
  • Development of methods for computation and simulation of hydrodynamic and heat-and-mass exchange processes in filling systems;
  • Research and development of devices to ensure temperature and humidity conditions for flying vehicles, facilities and equipment of launch complexes.
Chairman: Konstantin Bezruchko
Doctor of Engineering, Professor of the N.E. Zhukovskiy National Aerospace University “Kharkov Aviation Institute”, Honorary Worker of the Space Industry of Ukraine, IAA Corresponding Member, Ukraine.
Coordinators: Maksim Dehtiarov
Chief Designer and Head of Design Office for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Anatoliy Agarkov
Deputy General Designer for Flight Development Testing and Flight Operation, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Vitaliy Balashov
Head of the Planning and Design Complex for creation of Ground Complexes, Systems and Units of Rocket Complexes and Space Launch Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Sergey Davydenko
Head of the Complex for Development and Support of Development of Systems and Units, Testing and Operation of Rocket Complexes and Space Launch Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Viktor Frolov
Deputy Head of the Planning and Design Office for Creation of Ground Complexes, Systems and Units of Rocket Complexes and Space Launch Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Secretary: Maksim Salo
Head of Sector of the Planning and Design Complex for Creation of Ground Infrastructures of Space Launch Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 7. Moon exploration and Moon Village Association

Chairman: Alexander Kashanov
Deputy General Designer for Scientific and Academic Activities, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Coordinators: Gennadiy Osinovyi
Head of Department of the Design Office for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Oleg Ventskovskiy
Director of the European Representative Office of Yuzhnoye SDO in Brussels, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Irina Vavilova
Academic Secretary of the Space Research Council of the Main Astronomical Observatory of Ukraine, Ukraine.
Secretary: Yuliya Lysenko
Engineer of Department of the Design Office for Systems Engineering of Rockets and Rocket Complexes, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.