Technical Sessions:


Session 1. Present and future space launch systems, launch vehicles, their components and systems

  • Analysis of engineering solutions for present and future space launch systems and launch vehicles, including expendable and reusable launch vehicles;
  • Analysis of current trends in the development of the world launch service market;
  • Analysis of engineering solutions for critical subsystems of launch vehicles (control, thermostating, electric power supply systems);
  • Methods and means for development testing of assembled components of integrated launch vehicles (test-bench facilities, real-time computer systems for monitoring, measurement and control of the test-bench equipment and test models);
  • Problems of ensuring optimal reliability of launch vehicles and launch complexes;
  • Methods and means to exclude anthropogenic pollution of the near-Earth space;
  • Injection systems and technologies;
  • Ballistics, dynamics, air/gas-dynamics, heat exchange and thermal protection, loads and strength of present and future space-rocket hardware products.
Chairman: Alexander Mashchenko
First Deputy General Designer – General Director for Organizational and Technical Support, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Coordinators: Alexander Kushnar’ov
First Deputy General Designer – General Director,System Design, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine .
Sergey Davydov –
Head of the Physical Department at the Dnipro National University, IAA Academician, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Ukraine.
Vladimir Sirenko –
Deputy Chief Designer of Rocket & Space Launch Systems System Engineering – Head of Ballistics, Aerodynamics & Heat/Mass Transfer, Yuzhnoye SDO, NASU Corresponding Member, Ukraine.
Evgeniy Baranov –
Deputy Chief Designer and Deputy Head of Rocket & Space Launch Systems System Engineering – Head of Missile & Space Launch Systems Design, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Secretary: Fyodor Palyamar
Leading Engineer at the Space Launch System and Missile Complex Design Division, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 2.      Present and future space satellite systems

  • Technical configuration of present-day satellites and spacecraft;
  • Onboard and ground support systems for data acquisition, control and testing of spacecraft;
  • Space missions and technologies associated with acquiring data about Earth and its environment;
  • Space communication technologies and systems, including stationary and mobile satellite communication, tele and radio broadcasting, stationary and broadband interactive multimedia satellite services;
  • Scientific satellite missions for researches in the field of Earth sciences, astronomical and astrophysical observations, researches in the field of fundamental physics and astrophysics;
  • Present and future navigation systems;
  • Spacecraft energy supply;
  • Satellite exploration of the near space.
Chairman: Vladimir Maslyey
Chief Designer – Head of Spacecraft, Space Complexes and Systems Yuzhnoye  SDO , Ukraine.
Coordinators:: Konstantin Belousov
Deputy Chief Designer Head of Spacecraft, Space Complexes and Systems Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Yuriy Shovkoplyas  –
Deputy Chief Designer of Spacecraft, Space Complexes and Systems Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Luk’yan Anatychuk
Director of the Thermoelectricity Institute of the National Academy of Sciences and Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine, NASU Academician, Ukraine.
Secretary: Oleg Dotsenko
Head of Department at the Design Office of Spacecraft, Space Complexes and Systems of Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 3.  Future rocket engines and propulsion systems

  • Engineering solutions currently used to create liquid-propellant, solid-propellant, hybrid and electrical rocket propulsion systems for expendable and reusable launch vehicles and spacecraft;
  • Future propulsion systems for launch vehicles.
Chairman: Alexander Prokopchuk
Chief Designer and Head of the Rocket Propulsion  Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Coordinators: Vladimir Shul’ga –
Deputy Chief Designer of the Rocket Propulsion Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, NASU Corresponding Member, Ukraine.
Yuriy Mitikov
Head of the Propulsion Engineering Department at the Dnipro National University, Ukraine.
Anatoliy Kirichenko  –
Chief Designer and Head of the Solid Rocket Motor Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Alexander Tregubenko –
Deputy Chief Designer Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Vladimir Durachenko –
Head of Department of the Spacecraft, Measuring Systems and Communications Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Secretary: Andrey Kukhta  –
Leading Engineer – Designer at the Rocket Propulsion Design Office, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 4. Materials and technologies

    • Recent developments and advanced research in the field of new materials and structures employed in expendable and reusable space transportation systems and spacecraft, as well as technologies;
    • Quality assessment methods for innovative space-rocket materials and technologies;
    • Nanotechnologies in space and rocket systems;
    • Current production methods in space rocketry – “additive production”.
Chairman: Alexander Potapov
Head of Advanced Materials and Technologies Division, Yuzhnoye SDO, Academician of the Academy of Technological Sciences of Ukraine, Candidate of Engineering, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Coordinators: Igor Snegirev
Deputy Chief Engineer for Production, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Anatoliy Sanin
Head of the Aircraft Engineering and Production Department of the Physical Engineering Department at the Dnipro National University, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Ukraine.
Anzhelika Simbirkina –
Deputy Head of Advanced Materials and Technologies Division, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Tamara Man’ko –
Professor of the Production Engineering Department at the Dnipro National University, Doctor of Engineering, Ukraine.
Secretary: Oksana Prontsevich  –
Leading Research Officer of Advanced Materials and Technologies Division, Yuzhnoye SDO, Candidate of Engineering, Ukraine.

Session 5.    Space for humankind

  • Space exploration: political, economic and legal aspects;
  • Space exploration and international cooperation;
  • Influence of space activities on the socio-economic development and daily life of the society;
  • Methods and prospects for space education of young people;
  • Remote design and education activities through the global Internet;
  • Development and implementation of new information technologies in the sphere of international and regional standardization of space technologies; priority tasks and problematic issues;
  • Innovative technologies and inventions;
  • Space technologies in the human history;
  • Museums, historical-museum and historical-technical activities.
Chairman: Irina Dyachuk
Director of the S.P Korolev Zhytomyr Museum of Cosmonautics, Doctor of Philosophy, Associate Professor, Ukraine.
Coordinators:  Alexander Novikov
Director of the Space-Rocket Training and Research Center of Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Irina Fedorenko  –
Head of the Organizational Department of the A.M. Makarov National Center for Aerospace Education of Youth, Candidate of History, Ukraine.
Nikolay Mitrakhov  –
Director of the Yuzhnoye SDO Representative Office in Kiev, Ukraine.
Secretary: Nina Zykova
Head of the Postgraduate School at Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 6.Ground complexes, launching equipment and their operation

  • Research, evaluation, prediction and improvement of technical, economic and ergonomic characteristics of launch and ground equipment;
  • Development of theoretical fundamentals, models, and methods for substantiation of technical requirements for the complexes and launching equipment;
  • Development and improvement of theoretical and experimental methods for determining the practicability and the rational ways of using new physical principles, engineering solutions, and technological processes;
  • Use of information technologies in space-rocket systems design and development.
  • Research, development, and improvement of methods for stress-strain state calculation and modelling of dynamic processes during transportation and installation of space-rocket systems;
  • Development of principles, ways of construction, and engineering solutions for ground complexes and launching equipment;
  • Development and improvement of methods and devices for fire-and-explosion safety and for neutralization of fill-and-drain systems;
  • Development of methodology and methods for program planning, justification, creation, testing, assessment, and improvement of operation systems;
  • Testing and operation of space launch systems;
  • Development of prediction methods to identify causes of emergencies at the ground complexes;
  • Development of methods for computation and simulation of hydrodynamic and heat-and-mass exchange processes in filling systems;
  • Research and development of devices to provide temperature and humidity conditions for flying vehicles, facilities and equipment of launch complexes.
Chairman: Konstantin Bezruchko
Doctor of Engineering, Professor of the N.E. Zhukovskiy National Aerospace University “Kharkov Aviation Institute”, Honorary Worker of the Space Industry of Ukraine, IAA Corresponding Member, Ukraine.
Coordinators: Maksim Dehtiarov
Chief Designer and Head of Launch Vehicles & Sites System Engineering, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Anatoliy Agarkov
Deputy General Designer for Flight Development Test and Flight Operations, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Vitaliy Balashov
Head of Ground Complexes, Missile and Space Launch System Subsystems and Units Design , Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Sergey Davydenko
Head of Missile and Space Launch System Development, Supervision, Tests and Operations, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Viktor Frolov
Deputy Head of Ground Complexes, Missile and Space Launch System Subsystems and Units Design, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Secretary: Maksim Salo
Head of Sector at the Space Launch System Ground Infrastructure Division, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.

Session 7. Moon exploration and Moon Village Association

  • Architectural concepts of «Moon Village» and key problems that occur during its implementation;
  • Harmonization of interfaces of extra-terrestrial objects of long-term operation for Moon exploration;
  • Accounting for human error in space system design;
  • «Lunar» market and higher-priority services for future missions; present and future missions;
  • Arrangement of a system to operate the facilities intended for near-lunar space and Moon surface exploration;
  • Issues of education, culture and promotion;
  • Potential contribution of Ukrainian companies, organizations and research institutions to the Moon exploration;
  • Prospects of cooperation with foreign partners within the framework of national and international programs;
Chairman: Alexander Kashanov
Deputy General Designer for Research and Academic Activities, Yuzhnoye SDO, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Coordinators: Gennadiy Osinovyi
Head of Design Department for Special-Purpose Space and Rocket Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.
Oleg Ventskovskiy
Director of the European Representation of Yuzhnoye SDO in Brussels, IAA Academician, Ukraine.
Irina Vavilova
Academic Secretary of the Space Research Council of the Main Astronomical Observatory of Ukraine, Ukraine.
Secretary: Yuliya Lysenko
Engineer of at the Design Department for Special-Purpose Space and Rocket Systems, Yuzhnoye SDO, Ukraine.